interior static banner

King University News :: King University Students Honored for Accomplishments and Service

King University held its annual honors convocation on Monday, April 29 to honor students for their academic and athletic accomplishments as well as their commitment to community service.  The following students were presented awards in recognition of their achievements. 

Jack E. Snider Honors Fellows Graduates

Micah-Sage Bolden – Knoxville, Tenn.

Joshua Brunstad – Smyrna, Tenn.

Lisa Fahn – Bristol, Tenn.

Claire Hesser – Clinton, Tenn.

Sarah Houck – Bluff City, Tenn.

Patrick Jones – Bluff City, Tenn.

Benjamin King – Abingdon, Va.

Maggie Rust – Athens, Tenn.

Eden Sherrod – Kingston, Tenn.

Callie Todt – Bristol, Tenn.

 

The Frederick Buechner Institute Award

Maggie Rust – Athens, Tenn.

 

Religious Studies Award

Maggie Rust – Athens, Tenn.

 

Foundations of Christian Thought and Practice Award

Fall 2012: Stephanie Brantley – Pilot Mountain, N.C.

Spring 2013: Brandon Crompton – Hurricane, W.V.

 

Greek Award

Erin Graybeal – Piney Flats, Tenn.

 

Philosophy Award

Caroline Gentry – Bristol, Tenn.

 

Graham Landrum Memorial Scholarship Fund

Payton Tipton – Cleveland, Tenn.

 

Geneva King Memorial Scholarship Fund

Hanna Burnett – Due West, S.C.

 

Evelyn W. Snider English Scholarship

Alex Greer – Blountville, Tenn.

 

French Language Award

Alex Greer – Blountville, Tenn.

 

Advanced Studies in French Award

Timothy J. Libby – South Paris, Maine

 

Spanish Language Award

Alex Greer – Blountville, Tenn.

 

Advanced Studies in Spanish Award

Timothy J. Libby – South Paris, Maine

 

American Choral Directors Association National Student Award

Samantha Salyers – Bluefield, Va.

 

Evelyn W. Snider Applied Music Scholar

Matthew Larkin – Wavelry, Tenn.

 

Allen Trousdale Guild Players Awards

De-Anda Hatfield – Harrogate, Tenn.

Chip Hanks – Pulaski, Va.

Jenson Lavallee – Las Vegas, N.V.

 

Outstanding Graduate in Communication Studies Award

Zachary Irby – Roanoke, Va.

 

History Award

Seth Peltier – Bristol, Va.

 

Women’s History Club Award

Jason Thead – Pigeon Forge, Tenn.

 

John W. Burgess Award in Political Science

Sarah Houck – Bluff City, Tenn.

 

Security Student Award

Danielle Beauvais – Cross Junction, Va.

 

Intelligence Scholar Award

Gregory Taylor – Bristol, Tenn.

 

Psi Chi National Honor Society in Psychology

Benjamin King – Abingdon, Va.

Tammy Denton – Bristol, Va.

Claire Hesser – Clinton, Tenn.

Melinda Murray – Bristol, Tenn.

 

Natural Science and Mathematics

Isaac Snapp – Bluff City, Tenn.

Callie Todt – Bristol, Tenn.

 

Eula Cosby Coffey Awards in the Basic Sciences

General Biology: Lauren Miller – Bluff City, Tenn.

General Chemistry: Rachel Thorpe – Oakville, Ontario, Canada

General Physics: Kelsey Griffitts – Bristol, Va.

General Physics: Brittani Molina – Bristol, Va.

 

Sarah Katherine Stamper Award in Biology

Caleb Greene – Blountville, Tenn.

 

Howard and Pearl Weaver Award in Organic Chemistry

Bradley Baker – Bristol, Va.

Nathaniel Greene – Blountville, Tenn.

Brooke Widner – Marion, Va.

 

Arthur W. King Memorial Scholarship in Physics

Jose Avila – Cuernavaca, Morelos, Mexico

 

William E. Torbert Memorial Scholarship

Jason Thead – Pigeon Forge, Tenn.

 

Outstanding Business and Economics Graduate Award

Lisa Fahn – Bristol, Tenn.

 

Outstanding Bachelor of Business Administration Graduate Award

Ken Fabbri – Piney Flats, Tenn.

 

Outstanding Master of Business Administration Graduate Award

Katherine Ross – Greenville, S.C.

 

Enactus (Formerly Sife) Leadership Award

Benjamin King – Abingdon, Va.

 

Excellence in Teaching Award

Amanda Countiss – Kingsport, Tenn.

Jessica Hammond – Kingsport, Tenn.

 

Outstanding Master of Education Graduate

Helen Martin – Kingsport, Tenn.

Melanie Stevens – Honaker, Va.

 

Outstanding Student in Athletic Training Award

Mikki Leann Oliver – Elizabethton, Tenn.

 

Nursing Honors Award

Lori Beth Davidson – Jonesborough, Tenn.

               

Peeke School of Christian Mission Catherine Peeke Award

Jacob Daniel Strang – Bristol, Tenn.

 

Student Leadership Award

Patrick Jones – Bluff City, Tenn.

 

Resident Assistant of the Year Award

Alysha Atkins – Madisonville, Tenn.

 

Bristol’s Promise Community Service Award

Kelsey Copeland – Mt. Juliet, Tenn.

 

Academic Athlete of the Year

Emily Martin – Frisco, Texas

 

Fellowship of Christian Athletes Female Student Athlete Of The Year Award

Brooke Johnson – Roan Mountain, Tenn.

 

Fellowship of Christian Athletes Male Student Athlete of The Year Award

Brandon Crompton – Hurricane, W.V.

 

Team Academic Award

Women’s Volleyball - Women’s Volleyball Holds a team Grade Point Average (GPA) of 3.85.

 

Chi Alpha Sigma (National College Athlete Honor Society) Inductees

In Swimming:

Kelsey Wiese – Gallatin, Tenn.

Shirley Langford – Cape Coral, Fla.

Kelsey Copeland – Mt. Juliet, Tenn.

Malorie McBride – Brentwood, Tenn.

Erin Vermillion – Bristol, Va.

Michele Donihe – Harrison, Tenn.

 

In Women’s Soccer:

Caroline Gentry – Bristol, Tenn.

Lauren Kist – Tampa, Fla.

 

In Women’s Volleyball:

Jessica Hammond – Kingsport, Tenn.

Tiffany Baines – Bristol, Tenn.

Kelsey Griffitts – Bristol, Va.

 

In Tennis:

Jose Avila – Cuernavaca, Morelos, Mexico

Pablo Vidal – Madrid, Spain

Leonardo Brigato – San Paulo, Brazil

Patrick Jones – Bluff City, Tenn.

Rafael Francisco Venceslau – Santos, Brazil

David Huff – Saltville, Va.

Kelsey Copeland – Mt. Juliet, Tenn.

Eden Sherrod – Kingston, Tenn.

 

In Men’s Track/Field Cross Country:

Aaron Smith – Bristol, Tenn.

 

In Women’s Track/Field Cross Country:

Callie Todt – Bristol, Tenn.

Laura “Ashley” Ruth – Cleveland, Tenn.

Mary “Evan” Ferrell – Cedar Bluff, Va.

Kendra Sokol – Kingsport, Tenn.

Danielle Beauvais – Cross Junction, Va.

Hannah Witt – Winchester, Ky.

Ellie Parker – Oswego, N.Y.

 

Announcement of the 2013-2014 Faculty/Student Lecturers

Student Lecturers:

Hannah Burnett – Due West, S.C.

Trevor Wentt – Virginia Beach, Va.

 

Faculty Lecturers

Dr. Vanessa Fitsanakis, associate professor and chair of the Biology Department

Dr. Don Hudson, associate professor of Religious Studies and chair of Philosophy and Religion

###

King University is a Presbyterian, master’s-level comprehensive university.  Founded in 1867 as King College, the University offers more than 90 majors, minors and pre-professional degrees and concentration in fields such as business, nursing, law, medical and health sciences, pharmacy, digital media, education, and humanities. Graduate programs are offered in business administration, education, and nursing. For more information visit www.king.edu, call 800.362.0014, or email admissions@king.edu.